-->

Dec 7, 2013

merryDIY:
christmas card garland

<<< psst! you can see a full list of my diy projects here! >>>

[SNAPSHOT]
time : minutes
difficulty : ★ ☆ ☆ ☆ ☆
would i do it again? : yep!


it's christmas card season -- hooray! i tried to get ours done early this year and succeeded. however, i didn't want to look too nutty so they sat on our entry table for a good two weeks, waiting to be mailed out.
p.s. i get our cards every year from tiny prints -- 
i love them and would highly recommend!

i enjoy sending out cards, but i love even more receiving them -- especially picture cards! i know some people roll their eyes at them, but as we already know, i'm picture-crazy. even for other families' pictures. we've already received quite a few cards from friends this year and i'm still contemplating how to display them. how are you guys displaying your cards??

but...what about the influx of greetings we received in christmasses prior? maybe it's because i work so hard on ours, but i just can't bear to throw out cards we got from family and friends in years past.

sooo i went searching for ideas of how to turn our cards into a garland and found this tutorial by freshly hatched -- perfect!

here's what you need!
also, i found scissors and a bone folder useful.

time to go crazy with the circle punch! i tried to concentrate on pictures and signatures so we'd know who each ornament came from.

i tried to get 3-5 circles per card.

once i had a set of circles punched, i folded each in half inwards:

then, i glued the back half of one circle to the back half of another:

i continued gluing half-backs together, around the garland yarn.

i used a 1.5" circle punch, which i initially thought might be too small...but the small diameter end up being perfect for cutting out heads!

before long...

what's that reflection in our window?
our yellow and white and gold tree!...so far.
:) :) :)

like this post? you may also be interested in these:
 Miniature House Snowglobe Ornament #DIY #Christmas | crab+fish

* mari

Tiny Prints Holiday Card Collection

6 comments:

  1. OMG! I absolutely love this! Mine sit in shoeboxes for years, lol.

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. thanks samantha -- ours too! i'm still looking for the cards i saved from before we bought our first house. they're in our basement somewhere........

      Delete
  2. This is so adorable. What a great way to recycle the cards and get more enjoyment out of them :)

    ReplyDelete
  3. I LOVE this!!! Seriously. I had been saving Christmas cards for a long time knowing that I could repurpose those really pretty ones. Lots of variations you could do with this, too! THanks for sharing.

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. thanks teresa! i'd love to see your spin on it!

      Delete

Note: Only a member of this blog may post a comment.